impressum

LEGALE NOTICE / DATA PROTECTION


SafeRC GmbH
Büelgass 18
CH - 8625 Gossau
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
UID-Nr: CHE - 378.290.015
MWST-Nr: CHE - 378.290.015 MWST

You can reach us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone: 044 936 14 14

 

Data protection

Your privacy is important to us and we commit ourselves to always show openly and transparently how we process the data of our users. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it. We also explain how you can have your personal data checked, corrected or deleted. We collect personal data in order to provide you with better services and information (in particular about safety regulations, training and new products). In this way, you receive information that interests you.

Who is responsible?

SafeRC GmbH, 8625 Gossau, with the company identification number CHE-378.290.015 is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data in Switzerland.

Personal data that we collect

We collect the data that you provide when registering on our website (in particular your email address). We also reserve the right to receive data from third parties. Such data from external providers will be treated with the same care and security as any other personal data we process.

How we use personal information

We use the personal data that you provide to us or that we have collected in order to provide you with as helpful and interesting information as possible in connection with remote-controlled aircraft (in particular drones and model aircraft). We also use your data to analyse user behaviour with the aim of optimising our website and marketing activities. It is possible that we process your personal data for one or more purposes, for example:

  • Products and services (e.g. training)
  • Information on new regulations, trends and technological developments
  • Competitions and organization of events
  • Customer communication
  • Analysis of customer behaviour
  • Direct marketing

For all types of processing, we ensure that there is a clearly defined purpose and a legal basis for the processing of your data.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website. Cookies are small files generated by the device from which you visit our website - for example, a computer, tablet, smartphone or Smartwatch. When we refer to "cookies" in the following, we also refer to other comparable technologies. Cookies allow us to recognize your web browser. This is useful because you do not have to repeatedly enter your data or change your settings. It also means that we can improve the performance of our Web site and better understand the behavior of our Web site visitors, and third parties learn how you surf the Internet so that they can display personalized advertising to you and not display inappropriate advertising.

Our cookie policy can be found here: Cookie Policy

Share personal information

We reserve the right to pass on your personal data (in particular email address) to companies which are listed on our website under partners or trade. Such companies may use your personal data for their own purposes (in particular for advertising purposes), but may not pass it on to third parties. It is also possible that we are obliged by law to disclose your data to authorities or other parties. In all cases, we will only disclose data that is absolutely necessary by law. Finally, we may disclose your personal information if we believe it is necessary to do so in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, in connection with legal proceedings, at the request of courts and authorities, or to comply with other legal obligations and to protect our reasonable rights.

Ensuring the security of personal information

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information. We protect your personal information from unauthorized or unintentional destruction, accidental loss, technical inaccuracy, falsification, theft, or unlawful use, as well as from unauthorized modification, copying, access, or processing. You should be aware, however, that the transmission of data and information via the Internet and other electronic media poses certain security risks and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you transmit to us via these media.

Access to your personal information, correction or deletion

You have the right to request a copy of the information we have stored about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us at the address below. If any information is incorrect, we will update it at your request. You can also ask us to delete your data and not to use it again. If you have given us permission to use your data, you can revoke that permission. However, we may be required to store information for which you have revoked your permission.

Complaints and supervisory authority

If you have the impression that we have not processed your personal data correctly, you can contact us at any time. The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) is responsible for compliance with the law and supervision of data protection in Switzerland.

How to reach us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us:

By e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or in writing at:

SafeRC GmbH
Büelgass 18
CH-8625 Gossau, Germany

Updating the Privacy Policy

We may update, change, amend or otherwise revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion and without notice. As a result, the information we have collected about you in the past may be processed in a materially different way. We encourage you to check periodically to see if our privacy policy has been updated.

 

Gossau ZH, 22 August 2019

 

Programming / Web Agency
adiheutschi.ch - webdesign www.adiheutschi.ch